TRAVEL CARDS COMPARED

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve: is the $795 card worth $700 more?

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve is mostly a question of effort. The Reserve's annual fee is $700 higher, and most of what Chase offers to cover that gap comes as credits tied to partners, calendars and activation steps. We read Chase's card pages, offer details and pricing and terms on October 23, 2026, then ran the math with the credits a typical person would use.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve comes down to whether the Reserve credits and lounge access you would really use cover its $700 higher fee. As of October 23, 2026, the Preferred costs $95 a year and offers 75,000 points after $5,000 in purchases in 3 months. The Reserve costs $795, plus $195 per authorized user, and offers 100,000 points after $6,000. If you would use only the $300 travel credit, the Preferred costs less.

Before you take part. Eligibility, qualifying deposits, fees and account requirements apply. Bonuses may be taxable.

Check the bank’s current offer and fee schedule before opening an account. A headline reward is conditional on completing the requirements.

If you use a partner link, doddo may earn a commission.

Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve at a glance

Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve at a glanceSapphire PreferredSapphire ReserveAnnual fee$95$795Authorized user feeNone listed$195 eachWelcome offer75,000 after $5,000100,000 after $6,000Chase Travel earning5x8xMain travel credit$100 Chase Travel hotels$300 any travelAirport lounge accessNo foreign transactionfeeSapphire Preferred vs Reserve at a glanceAnnual feeSapphire Preferred$95Sapphire Reserve$795Authorized user feeSapphire PreferredNone listedSapphire Reserve$195 eachWelcome offerSapphire Preferred75,000 after $5,000Sapphire Reserve100,000 after $6,000Chase Travel earningSapphire Preferred5xSapphire Reserve8xMain travel creditSapphire Preferred$100 Chase Travel hotelsSapphire Reserve$300 any travelAirport lounge accessSapphire PreferredSapphire ReserveNo foreign transaction feeSapphire PreferredSapphire Reserve
Sources: Chase Sapphire Preferred and Sapphire Reserve card pages, offer details and pricing and terms, checked 2026-10-23.
Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Sapphire Reserve, checked October 23, 2026
Sapphire PreferredSapphire Reserve
Annual fee$95$795
Authorized user feeNone listed in pricing and terms$195 each per year
Welcome offer75,000 points after $5,000 in purchases in the first 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
Points on Chase Travel5x8x, including The Edit
Other travel2x4x on flights and hotels booked direct; 1x on other travel
Dining3x3x
Gas, EV charging, streaming, online grocery, vacation homes3x (online grocery excludes Target, Walmart and wholesale clubs)1x
Points Boost on Chase TravelUp to 1.5x on select flights and hotelsUp to 2x on select flights and hotels
Travel credits$100 a year for hotels booked through Chase Travel$300 a year for travel, plus up to $500 a year for prepaid stays with The Edit
Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS creditUp to $120 every four yearsUp to $120 every four years
Airport loungesNoneChase Sapphire Lounges and Priority Pass Select, up to two guests
Foreign transaction feeNoneNone

From Chase's card pages, offer details and pricing and terms (accurate as of 9/22/2026), read October 23, 2026. Chase says offers can differ by where you apply, so check the offer details before you apply.

Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Reserve: what are the welcome offers today?

The Chase Sapphire Preferred offers 75,000 points after $5,000 in purchases in the first 3 months, and the Sapphire Reserve offers 100,000 points after $6,000, as of October 23, 2026. Both bonuses post 6 to 8 weeks after you qualify, and the account must be open and not in default when they do. Balance transfers, cash advances, cash-like transactions and fees don't count toward the spend.

Chase's rewards terms value points at 1 cent each for cash, gift cards and Chase Travel, so the Preferred's bonus is $750 and the Reserve's is $1,000 at that rate. Chase's Reserve page calls the bonus a $2,000 value for select flights and hotels through Chase Travel. That is 2 cents a point, the top Points Boost rate, and it only applies to the bookings Chase picks.

Welcome bonus at 1 cent per point vs the annual fee

Welcome bonus at 1 cent per point vs the annual feePreferred bonus, 75,000points$750Preferred annual fee$95Reserve bonus, 100,000points$1,000Reserve annual fee$795Reserve fee with oneauthorized user$990Welcome bonus at 1 cent per point vs the annual feePreferred bonus, 75,000 points$750Preferred annual fee$95Reserve bonus, 100,000 points$1,000Reserve annual fee$795Reserve fee with one authorized user$990
1 cent per point is the cash and Chase Travel base value in Chase's rewards terms. Source: Chase card pages and pricing and terms, checked 2026-10-23.

What is the Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee, and what do authorized users cost?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee is $795, and each authorized user adds $195 a year, according to Chase's pricing and terms. The Sapphire Preferred's annual fee is $95, and its pricing and terms list no authorized user fee. A Reserve authorized user gets their own Priority Pass Select membership, so a couple who fly together can both use lounges, for $990 a year in total.

How do Sapphire Preferred and Sapphire Reserve earn points?

The Sapphire Reserve earns more on travel and the Sapphire Preferred earns more on everyday spending. The Reserve pays 8x on Chase Travel and 4x on flights and hotels booked direct, against 5x and 2x on the Preferred. Both pay 3x on dining, but only the Preferred pays 3x on gas, EV charging, top streaming services, online grocery and vacation homes at top brands; the Reserve pays 1x there.

Reserve purchases covered by the $300 travel credit or The Edit credit earn no points, and neither does the first $100 of Chase Travel hotel purchases on the Preferred each year. The Reserve's 1x on gas, groceries and streaming also costs you 2 points per dollar compared with the Preferred. Spend $3,000 a year in those categories and that is 6,000 fewer points, or $60 at 1 cent each.

Which Sapphire Reserve credits are easy to use, and which take effort?

The $300 travel credit is the one Sapphire Reserve credit most people use without changing habits, because it applies automatically to purchases in the travel category each account anniversary year. The rest depend on a partner, a monthly or half-year window, or an activation step, and unused amounts don't roll over.

Sapphire Reserve credits and what each one asks of you
CreditUp toWhat it takes
Travel credit$300 per anniversary yearAny purchase in the travel category, applied automatically
The Edit hotel credit$500 per calendar yearPrepaid stays of 2 nights or more through The Edit by Chase Travel, up to $250 per booking
Dining credit$150 January to June, $150 July to DecemberRestaurants in the Sapphire Reserve Exclusive Tables program on OpenTable
StubHub credit$150 each half-year, through 12/31/2027StubHub or viagogo purchases; activation required
DoorDash promosUp to $35 a month, through 12/31/2029A $15 promo plus two $10 promos each month, with DashPass activated
Lyft credit$10 a month, through 9/30/2027Rides in the Lyft app
Peloton credit$10 a month, through 12/31/2027A Peloton membership; activation required
Apple TV and Apple MusicAt least one yearActivate by June 22, 2027

From the Sapphire Reserve offer details, read October 23, 2026. Chase may reverse a credit if the purchase is refunded or you close the account within 90 days.

How did Points Boost change what Chase points are worth?

Points Boost makes Sapphire Reserve points worth up to 2x and Sapphire Preferred points up to 1.5x on select flights and hotels booked through Chase Travel. Outside those rotating offers, points are worth 1 cent each through Chase Travel on both cards, per Chase's Points Boost terms. Both cards can also transfer points to airline and hotel partners.

The Reserve used to get 1.5x on every Chase Travel booking. Chase's June 23, 2025 announcement replaced that with 1 cent plus Points Boost. Only points earned before October 26, 2025, by Reserve cardmembers who applied before June 23, 2025, keep 1.5x, and only until October 26, 2027, so a new applicant starts at 1 cent. The points value calculator shows what a given redemption is worth per point.

Does the Sapphire Preferred or Reserve include airport lounge access?

Only the Sapphire Reserve includes airport lounge access. Reserve cardmembers and each authorized user get Priority Pass Select, which Chase says covers 1,300+ lounges, plus Chase Sapphire Lounges by The Club, each with up to two guests. Extra Priority Pass guests cost $27 each per visit, and you have to show the physical card or the Priority Pass digital card, not a card in your phone wallet. The Sapphire Preferred has no lounge benefit.

How do Sapphire travel and purchase protections compare?

The Sapphire Reserve has shorter waiting periods and higher limits, but the Sapphire Preferred matches it on trip cancellation, lost luggage, baggage delay and emergency evacuation. You have to pay with the card, and the Guide to Benefits sets the exclusions.

Travel and purchase protections, checked October 23, 2026
ProtectionSapphire PreferredSapphire Reserve
Auto rental coverage (primary)Up to $60,000; vehicles with MSRP of $125,000 or lessUp to $75,000
Trip cancellation and interruption$10,000 per traveler, $20,000 per trip$10,000 per traveler, $20,000 per trip
Trip delayAfter 12 hours or an overnight stay, up to $500 per travelerAfter 6 hours or an overnight stay, up to $500 per traveler
Baggage delay$100 a day for 5 days, after 6 hours$100 a day for 5 days, after 6 hours
Lost luggageUp to $3,000 per travelerUp to $3,000 per traveler
Emergency evacuationUp to $100,000Up to $100,000
Emergency medical and dentalNot listedUp to $2,500, $50 deductible
Travel accident insuranceUp to $500,000Up to $1,000,000
Purchase protection, 120 daysUp to $500 per itemUp to $10,000 per item
Return protectionNot listed$500 per item, $1,000 per year
Roadside assistanceDispatch service; you pay the feeUp to $50 per incident, 4 times a year

From the coverage sections of both card pages. New York residents get secondary rental coverage inside the US and lower luggage limits.

Can you have both Sapphire cards, and who gets the welcome bonus?

Yes, you can have both Sapphire cards. Chase's page on upgrading says that since the 2025 Sapphire Reserve relaunch, cardmembers can hold the Preferred and the Reserve at the same time. Each card's offer details set the limits for that card only: you can't get it while you have the same card open, and the bonus may not be available if you previously held that card or got its new cardmember bonus. Chase states no waiting period, and says it may also consider how many cards you have opened and closed.

Upgrading works differently. Chase says a Preferred cardmember who switches to the Reserve gets no welcome bonus, needs at least a $10,000 credit limit and must have held the Preferred for at least a year. Approval is a separate question from the bonus. Many applicants report an unpublished 5/24 pattern, where Chase declines people with five or more new cards in 24 months; the Chase 5/24 calculator counts your cards against it.

Is Chase Sapphire Reserve worth it? How does the breakeven math work?

Chase Sapphire Reserve is worth it when the credits you would really use, plus its extra points, cover the $700 fee gap over the Preferred. Count a credit only for spending you would do anyway, and value lounge visits at what you would otherwise pay. For many people that is nothing.

An estimate for one traveler: you use the full $300 travel credit and $150 of the dining credit, and on the Preferred you would have used the $100 hotel credit. The gap is $700 minus $450 plus $100, or $350. At 1 cent per point the Reserve has to earn 35,000 more points a year than the Preferred. That takes about $17,500 in flights and hotels booked direct (2 extra points per dollar) or about $11,700 through Chase Travel (3 extra), before the points the Reserve gives up on gas, groceries and streaming.

Use The Edit credit, the StubHub credit and the lounges as well, and the Reserve can come out ahead with little extra spending. Use only the travel credit and the gap stays at $400, or $500 if you would have used the Preferred's hotel credit.

Work out your own Sapphire breakeven

Work out your own Sapphire breakeven1Start with the fee gap$795 minus $95 is $700 a year, plus $195 for each Reserve authorized user.2Subtract Reserve credits you would really useCount only spending you would do anyway, such as the $300 travel credit.3Add back Preferred credits you would loseThe Preferred's $100 Chase Travel hotel credit, if you would use it.4Divide what is left by your point valueAt 1 cent per point, every $100 left is 10,000 extra points the Reserve must earn.Work out your own Sapphire breakeven1Start with the fee gap$795 minus $95 is $700 a year, plus$195 for each Reserve authorized user.2Subtract Reserve credits youwould really useCount only spending you would doanyway, such as the $300 travel credit.3Add back Preferred credits youwould loseThe Preferred's $100 Chase Travel hotelcredit, if you would use it.4Divide what is left by yourpoint valueAt 1 cent per point, every $100 left is10,000 extra points the Reserve mustearn.
Method only; use your own numbers. Fees and credits from Chase's card pages, checked 2026-10-23.

Should you get the Sapphire Preferred or the Sapphire Reserve?

Get the Sapphire Preferred if you travel a few times a year and most of your spending is everyday, and the Sapphire Reserve if you will use its lounges and at least two or three of its credits. Either bonus comes with a 3-month spend deadline and a yearly fee date. doddo's tracker turns an opening date into requirement and annual-fee dates under Coming up in the Money Inbox (new accounts are on a waitlist for now), and the Chase checking bonus page covers Chase's bank offer.

  • A partner flies with you and wants lounge access: the Reserve, with a $195 authorized user card.
  • You already hold the Preferred: apply for the Reserve as a separate card, since an upgrade gets no bonus.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee?

$795 a year, plus $195 for each authorized user, per Chase's pricing and terms checked October 23, 2026. The Sapphire Preferred's annual fee is $95.

Can you have both the Sapphire Preferred and Sapphire Reserve?

Yes. Chase says that since the 2025 Sapphire Reserve relaunch, cardmembers can hold both. Each card's bonus may be withheld if you previously held that same card or received its bonus.

Is Chase Sapphire Reserve worth it over the Preferred?

Only if the Reserve credits and lounge access you would really use, plus its extra points, cover the $700 higher fee. If you use only the $300 travel credit, you still pay $400 more a year than with the Preferred.

Do you get the Sapphire Reserve bonus if you upgrade from the Preferred?

No. Chase says Preferred cardmembers who switch to the Reserve can't get its welcome offer, and the switch needs a year as a Preferred cardmember and a $10,000 credit limit.

What are Chase points worth on the Sapphire cards?

1 cent each for cash, gift cards and Chase Travel. Points Boost raises that to up to 1.5x on the Preferred and up to 2x on the Reserve for select flights and hotels through Chase Travel.

READY WHEN YOU ARE

See what may be waiting.

Answer a few questions and keep the next step in your hands.

Start a check