TRAVEL CARDS COMPARED

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred: flat miles or bonus categories?

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred is a choice between one flat earning rate and a set of bonus categories. Both cost $95 a year and both offer 75,000 as a welcome bonus, so the winner depends on where you spend. We read both issuers' card pages, terms and rewards agreement on October 23, 2026, and cover Venture X vs Sapphire Reserve near the end.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred: both cost $95 a year, and Venture earns more for most people whose spending sits outside dining, gas, streaming and online groceries. As of October 23, 2026, Venture pays 2X miles on every purchase and offers 75,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months plus a $300 Capital One Travel stays credit. Sapphire Preferred pays 3x in those categories but 1x elsewhere, and offers 75,000 points after $5,000.

Before you take part. Eligibility, qualifying deposits, fees and account requirements apply. Bonuses may be taxable.

Check the bank’s current offer and fee schedule before opening an account. A headline reward is conditional on completing the requirements.

If you use a partner link, doddo may earn a commission.

Venture vs Sapphire Preferred at a glance

Venture vs Sapphire Preferred at a glanceVentureSapphire PreferredAnnual fee$95$95Welcome offer75,000 miles + $300 stayscredit75,000 pointsSpend to earn it$4,000 in 3 months$5,000 in 3 monthsEveryday purchases2X miles1x pointDining2X miles3x pointsNo foreign transactionfeeAirline and hoteltransfersVenture vs Sapphire Preferred at a glanceAnnual feeVenture$95Sapphire Preferred$95Welcome offerVenture75,000 miles + $300 stayscreditSapphire Preferred75,000 pointsSpend to earn itVenture$4,000 in 3 monthsSapphire Preferred$5,000 in 3 monthsEveryday purchasesVenture2X milesSapphire Preferred1x pointDiningVenture2X milesSapphire Preferred3x pointsNo foreign transaction feeVentureSapphire PreferredAirline and hotel transfersVentureSapphire Preferred
Sources: Capital One Venture card page and Chase Sapphire Preferred card page, checked 2026-10-23.
Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred, checked October 23, 2026
Capital One VentureChase Sapphire Preferred
Welcome offer75,000 miles after $4,000 in purchases in the first 3 months, plus a one-time $300 Capital One Travel stays credit75,000 points after $5,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
When the bonus postsWithin two billing cycles of qualifying6 to 8 weeks after qualifying
Annual fee$95$95
Everyday earning2X miles on every purchase1x point on purchases outside the bonus categories
Bonus categories5X on hotels, vacation rentals and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel; 5X on Capital One Entertainment5x on Chase Travel; 3x on dining, gas stations, EV charging, vacation homes at top brands, top streaming and online grocery (exclusions apply); 2x on other travel
Basic redemption value1 cent a mile toward travel, including credits against travel purchases within 90 days1 cent a point for cash, gift cards and Chase Travel; Points Boost up to 1.5x on select Chase Travel flights and hotels
Transfer partners15+ travel loyalty programs, most airlines at 1:114 airline and hotel programs, most at 1:1 (World of Hyatt at 4:3)
Yearly creditsUp to $120 for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck, once every 4 yearsUp to $100 a year for hotels booked through Chase Travel
Foreign transaction feeNoneNone
Bonus eligibilityNot eligible if you received a Venture or Venture X new cardmember bonus in the past 48 monthsNot if you have this card open; may be withheld if you held it or got its bonus; Chase may weigh cards opened and closed

From Capital One's and Chase's own card pages, terms and rewards agreement on October 23, 2026. Offers change, so confirm on the application page before you apply.

Capital One Venture vs Chase Sapphire Preferred: which welcome offer is better?

The Capital One Venture welcome offer is easier to earn than the Chase Sapphire Preferred offer and adds a credit Chase doesn't, as of October 23, 2026. Venture pays 75,000 bonus miles after $4,000 in purchases within 3 months of opening, plus a one-time $300 Capital One Travel stays credit for hotels and vacation rentals. That credit expires one year after account opening and earns no rewards.

Sapphire Preferred pays 75,000 points after $5,000 in purchases in the first 3 months. At the 1 cent per point that Chase's rewards agreement sets for cash, gift cards and Chase Travel, that is $750. Venture's 75,000 miles are $750 toward travel at the 1 cent rate Capital One's page uses (it shows 52,800 miles as a $528 value), before the $300 credit.

Capital One applies the bonus within two billing cycles after you qualify, and Chase says to allow 6 to 8 weeks. Write the 3-month spend deadline down on the day you open; doddo's tracker turns an opening date into requirement and annual-fee dates under Coming up in its Money Inbox, and new accounts are on a waitlist for now.

Which card earns more, Venture or Sapphire Preferred?

Capital One Venture earns more on spending outside travel and dining, and Chase Sapphire Preferred earns more inside its categories. Venture pays 2X miles on every purchase, plus 5X on hotels, vacation rentals and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel.

Sapphire Preferred pays 5x on Chase Travel, 3x on dining, gas stations, EV charging, vacation homes at top brands, top streaming services and online grocery, 2x on other travel and 1x on everything else. Chase's online grocery category excludes Target, Walmart and wholesale clubs, and groceries bought in a store earn 1x.

  • Each dollar in a Sapphire Preferred 3x category earns 1 more point than Venture.
  • Each dollar of other travel earns 2 on both, and each dollar of everything else earns 1 less on Sapphire Preferred.
  • In points, Sapphire Preferred comes out ahead once your 3x spending is larger than your 1x spending; 5x Chase Travel bookings tip it further.

How many points would each card earn on a sample budget?

In this example, Capital One Venture earns 48,000 miles and Chase Sapphire Preferred earns 40,680 points on the same $24,000 a year. The budget is made up for illustration: $4,800 on dining, $1,800 at gas stations, $240 on streaming, $3,000 on flights and hotels booked directly, and $14,160 on everything else, including groceries bought in store.

Venture earns 2X on all of it. Sapphire Preferred earns 3x on the $6,840 of dining, gas and streaming (20,520 points), 2x on the $3,000 of travel (6,000 points) and 1x on the remaining $14,160 (14,160 points). At 1 cent each toward travel, that is about $480 against $406.80, before the $95 fee on each card. Run your own numbers in the points value calculator; a cent-per-point figure is an estimate, not cash.

Heavy diners get the opposite result. Move $5,000 from everything else into dining and Sapphire Preferred gains 10,000 points while Venture stays at 48,000, which puts Sapphire Preferred ahead at 50,680.

Example: rewards on $24,000 a year of spending

Example: rewards on $24,000 a year of spendingCapital One Venture, miles48,0002X on all $24,000Chase Sapphire Preferred,points40,6803x on $6,840, 2x on $3,000, 1x on $14,160Example: rewards on $24,000 a year of spendingCapital One Venture, miles48,0002X on all $24,000Chase Sapphire Preferred, points40,6803x on $6,840, 2x on $3,000, 1x on $14,160
Example budget, not a forecast. Earning rates from the Capital One Venture and Chase Sapphire Preferred card pages, checked 2026-10-23.

How do you redeem Capital One miles vs Chase Ultimate Rewards points?

Capital One miles are easiest to use against travel you already paid for, while Chase Ultimate Rewards points get their best fixed rates inside Chase Travel. With Venture, you redeem miles as a statement credit against a recent travel purchase made with the card, and Capital One says you must do it within 90 days from the date the purchase posts. Miles can also book Capital One Travel or go to cash, gift cards or PayPal, and they don't expire while the account is open.

With Sapphire Preferred, Chase's rewards agreement values each point at 1 cent for cash, gift cards and travel. Points Boost offers raise that to up to 1.5x on select flights and top-booked hotels through Chase Travel. The offers rotate, so look for the tag in the search results before you count on the higher rate.

Which transfer partners do Capital One and Chase have?

Capital One lists 15+ travel loyalty programs for Venture miles, and the Chase Sapphire Preferred page lists 14 airline and hotel programs. Transfers mostly run at 1:1 on both, so 1,000 points or miles become 1,000 partner miles.

US airlines and big hotel chains split the two. Chase lists United, Southwest, JetBlue, Marriott, IHG and World of Hyatt. Capital One's only US airline is JetBlue, at 5:3, and its hotel partners are Choice, Wyndham, I Prefer and Accor.

Capital One has more international airlines, including Turkish Airlines, Qatar Airways, Cathay Pacific and Qantas at 1:1, and Emirates and Japan Airlines at 2:1.5. Chase's Hyatt rate is now 4:3 for new accounts; accounts opened before June 15, 2026 kept 1:1 through September 30, 2026.

Can you get the bonus? Capital One's 48-month rule vs Chase's rules and 5/24

Capital One's Venture bonus rule is a fixed window: you are not eligible if you received a new cardmember bonus for the Venture or Venture X card in the past 48 months.

Chase's Sapphire Preferred terms have no fixed window. The card is unavailable if you currently have it open, the bonus may not be available if you previously held the card or received its bonus, and Chase says it may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed.

Many applicants also report an unofficial 5/24 pattern, where Chase declines people who opened five or more cards in 24 months. Chase does not publish it, and the Chase 5/24 calculator counts your cards against the reported rule. Both applications are subject to credit approval.

What is the Capital One Venture annual fee, and what offsets it?

The Capital One Venture annual fee is $95, the same as the Chase Sapphire Preferred annual fee, as of October 23, 2026. Neither card charges a foreign transaction fee.

Venture gives up to a $120 statement credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck once every 4 years, plus the one-time $300 stays credit. Sapphire Preferred gives up to $100 each account anniversary year for hotels booked through Chase Travel (those first $100 earn no points) and a year of DashPass.

Capital One Venture X vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: which premium card fits?

Capital One Venture X costs $395 a year and Chase Sapphire Reserve costs $795, as of October 23, 2026. Both give a $300 annual travel credit, but Venture X's applies only to bookings through Capital One Travel, while the Reserve's covers purchases in the travel category each account anniversary year.

Venture X earns 2X on everything, 10X on hotels and rental cars and 5X on flights and vacation rentals booked through Capital One Travel, plus 10,000 bonus miles each year from the first anniversary. The Reserve earns 8x on Chase Travel, 4x on flights and hotels booked direct, 3x on dining and 1x elsewhere, with Points Boost up to 2x. It also lists a $300 dining credit and a $300 StubHub credit through 2027, each paid in two halves.

Guests are where the lounge programs differ most. Reserve cardmembers and authorized users get Priority Pass and Chase Sapphire Lounges with up to two guests. Venture X primary cardholders get Capital One Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges, but Priority Pass guests cost $35 each, and Capital One Lounge guests cost $45 unless the account spent $75,000 in a calendar year. Venture X authorized users pay $125 a year for lounge access; the Reserve charges $195 per authorized user.

Capital One Venture X vs Chase Sapphire Reserve, checked October 23, 2026
Capital One Venture XChase Sapphire Reserve
Annual fee$395$795, plus $195 per authorized user
Welcome offer75,000 miles after $4,000 in purchases in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in purchases in 3 months
Earning10X hotels and rental cars, 5X flights and vacation rentals through Capital One Travel; 2X everything else8x Chase Travel; 4x flights and hotels booked direct; 3x dining; 1x everything else
Travel credit$300 a year for Capital One Travel bookings$300 a year for travel purchases
Anniversary bonus10,000 miles a yearNone listed
LoungesCapital One Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges for primary cardholdersChase Sapphire Lounges and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges, up to two guests
Guests$35 per Priority Pass guest; $45 per Capital One Lounge guest, or two free after $75,000 in calendar-year spendUp to two guests included
Bonus eligibilityNo Venture X new cardmember bonus in the past 48 monthsNot available if you have this card open; may be withheld if you held it or got its bonus

From Capital One's card comparison page and lounge terms (updated July 8, 2026) and Chase's Sapphire Reserve page on October 23, 2026.

Venture X vs Sapphire Reserve

Venture X vs Sapphire ReserveVenture XSapphire ReserveAnnual fee$395$795Welcome offer75,000 miles after $4,000100,000 points after $6,000Annual travel credit$300, Capital One Travel$300, any travelAnniversary bonus10,000 milesNone listedPriority Pass loungesFree Priority PassguestsVenture X vs Sapphire ReserveAnnual feeVenture X$395Sapphire Reserve$795Welcome offerVenture X75,000 miles after $4,000Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000Annual travel creditVenture X$300, Capital One TravelSapphire Reserve$300, any travelAnniversary bonusVenture X10,000 milesSapphire ReserveNone listedPriority Pass loungesVenture XSapphire ReserveFree Priority Pass guestsVenture XSapphire Reserve
Sources: Capital One card comparison page and lounge terms, Chase Sapphire Reserve card page, checked 2026-10-23.

Which should you get, Venture or Sapphire Preferred?

Venture vs Sapphire Preferred comes down to your spending mix and how much effort you want to put into redeeming.

  • Most of your spending is bills, shopping and in-store groceries: Venture's flat 2X earns more and redeems simply against travel you already booked.
  • You spend heavily on dining, gas, streaming and online groceries: Sapphire Preferred's 3x categories can pass Venture, as in the example above.
  • You fly United or Southwest, or stay at Hyatt, Marriott or IHG: only Chase lists those transfer partners.
  • You can't spend $5,000 in 3 months, or Chase may count too many recent cards against you: Venture's offer needs $4,000.

Frequently asked questions

Is Capital One Venture or Chase Sapphire Preferred better?

Venture earns more for spending outside dining and other bonus categories, since it pays 2X miles on everything. Sapphire Preferred earns more if dining, gas, streaming and online groceries outweigh your 1x spending, and it has United, Southwest and Hyatt as transfer partners.

What is the Capital One Venture annual fee?

$95 a year as of October 23, 2026, the same as the Chase Sapphire Preferred. The Venture X costs $395, against $795 for the Chase Sapphire Reserve.

How do you erase travel purchases with Capital One miles?

You redeem miles as a statement credit against a travel purchase made with the card. Capital One says the redemption must be made within 90 days from the date the travel purchase posts.

How much are Chase Sapphire Preferred points worth?

1 cent each for cash, gift cards and Chase Travel under Chase's rewards agreement. Points Boost offers raise that to up to 1.5x on select flights and hotels booked through Chase Travel.

Is Chase 5/24 an official rule?

No. Chase does not publish 5/24; its terms only say it may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed when deciding bonus eligibility. The 5/24 pattern comes from applicants' reports.

READY WHEN YOU ARE

See what may be waiting.

Answer a few questions and keep the next step in your hands.

Start a check