PREMIUM TRAVEL CARDS COMPARED

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: which premium card fits how you spend?

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve comes down to an $895 card with many small, merchant-specific credits against a $795 card with fewer, broader ones. We read both issuers' card pages, offer terms, rates and fees and rewards terms on October 23, 2026, and we show the annual fee math so you can put in your own spending.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve, as of October 23, 2026: the Sapphire Reserve costs less ($795 a year vs $895), and its $300 travel credit applies automatically to most travel purchases. The Amex Platinum has the larger welcome offer, as high as 175,000 points after $12,000 in 6 months against Chase's 100,000 after $6,000 in 3 months, and more lounges. Most Amex credits need enrollment, specific merchants and monthly or quarterly use.

Before you take part. Eligibility, qualifying deposits, fees and account requirements apply. Bonuses may be taxable.

Check the bank’s current offer and fee schedule before opening an account. A headline reward is conditional on completing the requirements.

If you use a partner link, doddo may earn a commission.

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve at a glance

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve at a glanceAmex PlatinumChase Sapphire ReserveAnnual fee$895$795Each authorized user$195 (Companion Card $0)$195Welcome offer, pointsAs high as 175,000100,000Spend and window$12,000 in 6 months$6,000 in 3 monthsMain travel credit$600 prepaid Amex Travelhotels$300 most travel, automaticAirport lounges1,550+ incl. Centurion1,300+ Priority Pass plusSapphireForeign transaction feeNoneNoneAmex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve at a glanceAnnual feeAmex Platinum$895Chase SapphireReserve$795Each authorized userAmex Platinum$195 (Companion Card $0)Chase SapphireReserve$195Welcome offer, pointsAmex PlatinumAs high as 175,000Chase SapphireReserve100,000Spend and windowAmex Platinum$12,000 in 6 monthsChase SapphireReserve$6,000 in 3 monthsMain travel creditAmex Platinum$600 prepaid Amex TravelhotelsChase SapphireReserve$300 most travel, automaticAirport loungesAmex Platinum1,550+ incl. CenturionChase SapphireReserve1,300+ Priority Pass plusSapphireForeign transaction feeAmex PlatinumNoneChase SapphireReserveNone
Sources: Amex Platinum card page and offer terms, Chase Sapphire Reserve card page and pricing, checked 2026-10-23. Amex offers vary by applicant.
Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve, checked October 23, 2026
Amex PlatinumChase Sapphire Reserve
Annual fee$895$795
Authorized users$195 per Additional Platinum Card; $0 per Companion Card, which has no lounge access$195 per authorized user
Welcome offerAs high as 175,000 Membership Rewards points; you see your amount, or no offer, before you accept100,000 Ultimate Rewards points
Spend to earn it$12,000 in eligible purchases in the first 6 months$6,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
When the points post8 to 12 weeks after you meet the spend6 to 8 weeks after you qualify
Repeat bonus ruleNo offer may apply if you have or had this card, the Schwab or Morgan Stanley Platinum, or earlier versionsNot open to current cardholders; bonus may be withheld if you held the card or got its bonus before, no time limit stated
Points earning5x on flights booked with airlines or Amex Travel (up to $500,000 a year) and prepaid Amex Travel hotels; 1x elsewhere8x on Chase Travel; 4x on flights and hotels booked direct; 3x on dining; 1x elsewhere
Airport lounges1,550+: Centurion Lounges, Priority Pass (enroll), 10 Delta Sky Club visits a year on eligible Delta flightsChase Sapphire Lounges by The Club and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges
Free lounge guestsUp to 2 at Priority Pass lounges that admit guestsUp to 2 at Sapphire Lounges and Priority Pass
Foreign transaction feeNoneNone
Variable APR19.74% to 28.74% (Pay Over Time)19.74% to 28.24%

From American Express and Chase card pages, offer terms, rates and fees and rewards terms on October 23, 2026. Offers and credits change, so confirm on the issuer's page before you apply.

Amex Platinum vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: which welcome offer is bigger?

The Amex Platinum offer can be bigger, but only the Chase Sapphire Reserve offer is a fixed number. As of October 23, 2026, Amex advertises as high as 175,000 Membership Rewards points after $12,000 in eligible purchases within 6 months, and its terms say your amount may be lower or zero. Chase advertises 100,000 Ultimate Rewards points after $6,000 in purchases in the first 3 months.

Points are not cash, so keep the point count and the dollar estimate apart. Amex says its points are worth 1 cent each on flights booked through Amex Travel, 0.7 cents on prepaid hotels there and 0.6 cents when you cover charges on your statement. A full 175,000 points would be about $1,750 toward Amex Travel flights or $1,050 as statement credit (estimates). Chase values points at 1 cent each through Chase Travel, so 100,000 points is $1,000 there, or up to $2,000 on select flights and hotels with a Points Boost offer. The points value calculator runs other redemptions.

Amex asks for twice the spend over twice the time. Neither issuer counts fees, cash-like transactions or person-to-person payments, and Amex also leaves out gift cards and prepaid card loads.

How the Amex Platinum welcome offer is set

How the Amex Platinum welcome offer is set1Apply through the offer pageOffers vary by advertisement.2See your offer before you acceptIf approved, Amex says whether you get an offer and the exact amount, up to 175,000 points.3Accept or decline the cardThe offer may be lower than the maximum, or none.4Spend $12,000 in 6 monthsCounted from account opening. Fees, gift cards and person-to-person payments do not count.5Points post 8 to 12 weeks laterThe account must not be canceled or past due.How the Amex Platinum welcome offer is set1Apply through the offer pageOffers vary by advertisement.2See your offer before you acceptIf approved, Amex says whether you getan offer and the exact amount, up to175,000 points.3Accept or decline the cardThe offer may be lower than themaximum, or none.4Spend $12,000 in 6 monthsCounted from account opening. Fees,gift cards and person-to-personpayments do not count.5Points post 8 to 12 weeks laterThe account must not be canceled orpast due.
Source: Amex Platinum card page and offer terms, checked 2026-10-23.

Who can get the Amex Platinum and Sapphire Reserve welcome offers?

The Amex Platinum offer depends on your Amex history. You may not be eligible if you have or have had this card, the Platinum Card from American Express Exclusively for Charles Schwab or Morgan Stanley, or earlier versions of them. Amex can also weigh your card history, including balance transfers and how many cards you have opened and closed. Amex says you can find out if you're approved with no credit score impact, and you see your offer before you accept; accepting the card may affect your score.

The Chase Sapphire Reserve rules are per card. Chase won't open the card if you already have one, and the bonus may not be available if you held this card before or received its bonus, with no time period stated. Chase also says it may consider how many cards you have opened and closed. Chase does not publish the 5/24 rule, the widely reported pattern of declining applicants with five or more new cards in 24 months, so count yours with the Chase 5/24 calculator first.

Amex Platinum vs Sapphire Reserve annual fee: what do authorized users cost?

The Amex Platinum annual fee is $895 and the Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee is $795, as of October 23, 2026. Both charge $195 a year per authorized user. Amex also offers a Companion Card with no annual fee, but its own comparison table gives the Global Lounge Collection only to the $195 Additional Platinum Card. Chase turns on Priority Pass for its authorized users automatically. Neither card charges a foreign transaction fee.

Which card's statement credits are easier to use?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve's $300 travel credit is the easiest credit on either card. Chase applies it automatically each account anniversary year to purchases coded as travel, including airlines, hotels, car rentals, trains, taxis, parking and tolls. Those purchases earn no points. Chase's other credits run through its own booking site or named partners, and several end on stated dates.

The Amex Platinum spreads its value over a dozen credits. Most reset monthly, quarterly or every half-year, and many need enrollment first, so getting the full amount means using each one in every period. Amex's streaming credit covers Disney+, ESPN streaming, Hulu, The New York Times, Paramount+, Peacock, The Wall Street Journal, YouTube Premium and YouTube TV. Both cards repay Global Entry every four years: Amex $120 (or up to $85 for TSA PreCheck), Chase up to $120.

Statement credits and what each takes, checked October 23, 2026
CreditUp to a yearHow it pays outWhat it takes
Amex hotel credit$600Up to $300 each half-yearPrepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts or The Hotel Collection stay via Amex Travel; 2-night minimum on both from January 1, 2027
Amex Resy credit$400Up to $100 a quarterEnroll; eligible Resy purchases
Amex digital entertainment credit$300Up to $25 a monthEnroll; listed streaming and news services
Amex lululemon credit$300Up to $75 a quarterEnroll; U.S. stores (not outlets) or lululemon.com
Amex Equinox credit$300Each yearEquinox club membership or Equinox+
Amex Uber Cash$200$15 a month, plus $20 in DecemberAdd the card to Uber; U.S. rides and orders
Amex airline fee credit$200Calendar yearIncidental fees, such as checked bags, on one airline you pick
Amex Oura Ring credit$200Calendar yearEnroll; an Oura Ring from ouraring.com
Amex CLEAR+ credit$219Calendar yearA CLEAR+ membership
Amex Walmart+ credit$155Up to $12.95 plus tax a monthA monthly Walmart+ plan
Amex Uber One credit$120Calendar yearAn auto-renewing Uber One membership
Chase travel credit$300Each account anniversary yearAutomatic on travel purchases
Chase The Edit credit$500Up to $250 per booking, calendar yearPrepaid 2+ night stay at The Edit hotels via Chase Travel
Chase dining credit$300Up to $150 each half-yearSapphire Reserve Exclusive Tables restaurants on OpenTable
Chase StubHub credit$300Up to $150 each half-year, through 2027Activate; StubHub or viagogo
Chase Lyft credit$120Up to $10 a month, through September 30, 2027In-app credits on Lyft rides
Chase Peloton credit$120$10 a month, through 2027Activate; eligible Peloton membership

Chase also includes subscriptions rather than credits: Apple TV and Apple Music for at least 12 months if activated by June 22, 2027, and DashPass with up to $35 a month in DoorDash promos through 2029.

What is the annual fee after credits you would use anyway?

A credit only lowers the Amex Platinum or Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee if it pays for something you would have bought anyway. The issuers' own totals ($3,500+ for Amex, $3,000+ for Chase) count lounge visits, hotel perks and subscriptions at full price. Here is the math with only credits a regular spender might already use, each at full value:

  • Amex Platinum: $895, minus $200 Uber Cash if you use Uber monthly, minus $300 if you already pay $25+ a month to a listed streaming or news service, leaves $395. The $200 airline fee credit for bag fees takes it to $195.
  • Chase Sapphire Reserve: the $795 fee, minus the $300 travel credit, leaves $495. If you would spend $150 every half-year at Exclusive Tables restaurants anyway, the dining credit takes it to $195.
  • Each authorized user adds $195 to either card. A hotel stay booked just to use a credit is new spending, not a saving.

Annual fee after credits you would have spent anyway (examples)

Annual fee after credits you would have spent anyway (examples)Amex Platinum, annual fee$895Amex, minus Uber Cash andstreaming$395if you use Uber monthly and pay $25+ a month to a listed serviceAmex, also minus airlinefee credit$195bag fees with one airlineSapphire Reserve, annualfee$795Chase, minus travel credit$495$300 of travel a yearChase, also minus diningcredit$195$150 each half-year at Exclusive Tables restaurantsAnnual fee after credits you would have spent anyway (examples)Amex Platinum, annual fee$895Amex, minus Uber Cash and streaming$395if you use Uber monthly and pay $25+ a month to alisted serviceAmex, also minus airline fee credit$195bag fees with one airlineSapphire Reserve, annual fee$795Chase, minus travel credit$495$300 of travel a yearChase, also minus dining credit$195$150 each half-year at Exclusive Tablesrestaurants
Examples only. Each step counts a credit at full value and assumes you would have spent the money anyway. Fees and credits from Amex and Chase, checked 2026-10-23.

Which card earns more points on travel and dining?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve earns more on everyday travel and dining. Chase pays 8x points on Chase Travel, 4x on flights and hotels booked directly, 3x on dining including takeout and eligible delivery, and 1x elsewhere, plus 5x on Lyft rides through September 30, 2027.

The Amex Platinum earns 5x points on flights booked directly with airlines or through Amex Travel, on up to $500,000 a year, and on prepaid hotels booked through Amex Travel. It earns 2x on prepaid car rentals and cruises booked through Amex Travel and 1x on everything else, dining included. If you eat out more than you fly, Chase earns more per dollar.

Which card has better airport lounge access?

The Amex Platinum reaches more lounges. Amex counts 1,550+ in its Global Lounge Collection, including Centurion Lounges, Priority Pass after enrollment and 10 Delta Sky Club visits a year on eligible Delta flights. Platinum members can bring two guests free into Priority Pass lounges that admit guests.

The Chase Sapphire Reserve covers Chase Sapphire Lounges by The Club and 1,300+ Priority Pass lounges, with up to two free guests at each and $27 per extra Priority Pass guest. Amex's network matters most if you fly Delta or use Centurion Lounge airports.

Where can you transfer Amex and Chase points?

Amex and Chase both move points to airline and hotel loyalty programs, and the partner lists change. Amex says most Membership Rewards partners transfer at 1:1, with some exceptions, and that all transfers are final. Chase transfers Ultimate Rewards points in 1,000-point increments to your own account or one household member listed as an authorized user, tells you before any transfer fee applies, and does not refund transferred points.

Which is better, the Amex Platinum or the Chase Sapphire Reserve?

Chase Sapphire Reserve vs Amex Platinum has no single answer: the better card is the one whose credits match what you already pay for.

  • You want one simple credit and the lower fee: the Chase Sapphire Reserve.
  • You can put $12,000 on a card in 6 months: the Amex Platinum, which lets you see your offer before you accept.
  • You already use Uber, a listed streaming service and Resy every month: the Amex Platinum.
  • You eat out more than you fly: the Chase Sapphire Reserve, at 3x on dining against Amex's 1x.
  • You fly Delta or use Centurion Lounge airports: the Amex Platinum.
  • You want guests in the issuer's own lounges at no charge: the Chase Sapphire Reserve, which admits two at Sapphire Lounges.

How do you keep track of the spend deadline and annual fee date?

Write down the account opening date the day you are approved. Amex counts 6 months and Chase 3 months from it, and the annual fee comes back on the anniversary. doddo's tracker turns one opening date into requirement and annual-fee dates under Coming up in your Money Inbox, and its bank bonus pages list current checking offers; new doddo accounts are on a waitlist for now.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Amex Platinum vs Sapphire Reserve annual fee?

As of October 23, 2026, the Amex Platinum annual fee is $895 and the Chase Sapphire Reserve annual fee is $795. Both charge $195 a year per authorized user; an Amex Companion Card costs $0 but has no lounge access.

Why does Amex say the Platinum welcome offer is as high as 175,000 points?

Amex sets each applicant's offer after approval. Its terms say you may get fewer than 175,000 points or no offer, and you see the amount before you accept the card.

Can I get the Chase Sapphire Reserve bonus if I had the card before?

Maybe not. Chase says the bonus may not be available if you previously held the Sapphire Reserve or received its bonus, with no time period stated, and you can't open it while you have one.

Does the Chase 5/24 rule apply to the Sapphire Reserve?

Chase does not publish a 5/24 rule. Its Sapphire Reserve offer says Chase may consider how many cards you have opened and closed, and applicants widely report denials with five or more new cards in 24 months.

Do purchases covered by the Chase Sapphire Reserve travel credit earn points?

No. Chase says any part of a purchase that qualifies for the $300 annual travel credit or The Edit credit earns no points.

READY WHEN YOU ARE

See what may be waiting.

Answer a few questions and keep the next step in your hands.

Start a check